So the 2020 Emmy Awards, the first COVID awards, just happened. For the 72nd time the Television Academy dished out it’s awards. Jimmy Kimmel hosted the virtual ceremony. As usual, it through out a few surprises, and was skull-crushingly predictable in other areas.

One surprise was Schitt’s Creek making a clean sweep in the comedy category while also getting all four leads and award. In the predictable column, Watchmen snagged multiple wins.

Succession was another big winner, along with Ozark and The Morning Show.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
WINNER: “Succession”
“Better Call Saul”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Stranger Things”

Outstanding Comedy Series
WINNER: “Schitt’s Creek”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“The Good Place”
“Insecure”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding Limited Series
WINNER: “Watchmen”
“Little Fires Everywhere”
“Mrs. America”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”

Lead Actor (Drama Series)
WINNER: Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us”
Steve Carrell, “The Morning Show”

Lead Actress (Drama Series)
WINNER: Zendaya, “Euphoria”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Lead Actor (Comedy Series)
WINNER: Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Larry David, “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
Ted Danson, “The Good Place”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Lead Actress (Comedy Series)
WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Lead Actor (Limited Series/TV Movie)
WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
Jeremy Irons, “Watchmen”
Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Paul Mescal, “Normal People”
Jeremy Pope, “Hollywood”

Lead Actress (Limited Series/TV Movie)
WINNER: Regina King, “Watchmen”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Octavia Spencer, “Self Made”

Supporting Actor (Drama Series)
WINNER: Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Giancarlo Esposito, “Better Call Saul”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”
Nicholas Braun, “Succession”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”
Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”

Supporting Actress (Drama Series)
WINNER: Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Samara Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Fiona Shaw, “Killing Eve”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Thandie Newton, “Westworld”

Supporting Actor (Comedy Series)
WINNER: Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Mahershala Ali, “Ramy”
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Sterling K. Brown, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
William Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress (Comedy Series)
WINNER: Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Betty Gilpin, “GLOW”
D’Arcy Carden, “The Good Place”
Yvonne Orji, “Insecure”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Marin Hinkle, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Cecily Strong, “SNL”

Supporting Actress (Limited Series/TV Movie)
WINNER: Uzo Aduba, “Mrs. America”
Holland Taylor, “Hollywood”
Margo Martindale, “Mrs. America”
Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Jean Smart, “Watchmen”

Supporting Actor (Limited Series/TV Movie)
WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, “Watchmen”
Dylan McDermott, “Hollywood”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
Jovan Adepo, “Watchmen”
Louis Gossett Jr., “Watchmen”

Outstanding Competition Series
WINNER: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Masked Singer”
“Nailed It”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
WINNER: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
James Burrows, “Will & Grace”
Gail Mancuso, “Modern Family”
Daniel Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Matt Shakman, “The Great”
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
WINNER: Mark Mylod, “Succession”
Benjamin Caron, “The Crown”
Jessica Hobbs, “The Crown”
Mimi Leder, “The Morning Show”
Lesli Linka Glatter, “Homeland”
Andrij Parekh, “Succession”
Alik Sakharov, “Ozark”
Ben Semanoff, “Ozark”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
WINNER: Maria Schrader, “Unorthodox”
Lenny Abrahamson, “Normal People”
Steph Green, “Watchmen”
Nicole Kassell, “Watchmen”
Lynn Shelton, “Little Fires Everywhere”
Stephen Williams, “Watchmen”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
WINNER: Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Tony McNamara, “The Great”
Stefani Robinson, “What We Do in the Shadows”
Michael Schur, “The Good Place”
Paul Simms, “What We Do in the Shadows”
David West Read, “Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, “Succession”
Miki Johnson, “Ozark”
Peter Morgan, “The Crown”
Chris Mundy, “Ozark”
Thomas Schnauz, “Better Call Saul”
John Shiban, “Ozark”
Gordon Smith, “Better Call Saul”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special
WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, “Watchmen”
Tanya Barfield, “Mrs. America”
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, and Ayelet Waldman, “Unbelievable”
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, “Normal People”
Anna Winger, “Unorthodox”